Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 1, 2016.

Thank you for visiting the SingleComm LLC website (the “Site”). SingleComm respects your privacy and we have created this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to help you understand what information we collect and how that information is used. Your use of the Site is governed by this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement applies only to data collected by SingleComm through the Site and does not apply to data provided to SingleComm by any other means, such as in connection with services provided by SingleComm to customers under specific agreements between SingleComm and the customer.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you use the Site with or without registration, upon registration, and when you request further information such as a demonstration of the SingleComm platform. Upon registration and in connection with requesting further information, you may be asked to enter certain personal information, such as your first and last name, email address, physical address, company name, phone number, and username and password. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information you submit to SingleComm in connection with your use of the Site. You are also responsible for your use of your password and its use by anyone to whom you disclose it or who obtains from you. If you use the Site without registration, the only information we collect will be non-personal information related to your IP address, web browser, and operating system information.

How Do We Use Your Information?

The information we collect from you in connection with the Site may be used in one or more of the following ways: to customize and personalize your experience using the Site (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs); to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs); and to send communications to you, including emails and telephone calls, should you request one.

SingleComm uses a variety of third party advertising and analytic service to help analyze how you use the Site. SingleComm and these services use "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. Some of the information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to service providers and used to evaluate your use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity and audience data for SingleComm. These services include Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using these services, third-party vendors, including Google, may show you ads on sites across the Internet. Additionally, these services can be used to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website. SingleComm also uses Audience and Interest data (such as age, gender, and interests) to improve our website content and advertising.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

Google provides opt-out settings for Google Display Network Ads and Google Analytics for Display Advertising.

If you want to opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

By registering, you consent to SingleComm sending you communications and marketing materials related to services or products provided to you by SingleComm or that may otherwise be of interest to you, including services or products of our partners or third parties. You will have an opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications by following the instructions provided on the communication.

Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not share, sell or trade your personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy. We share certain categories of information we collect from you with trusted third parties that assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business or providing you with services, so long as those parties agree to keep your information secure and confidential. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site or SingleComm. SingleComm may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including personal information, in connection with or in anticipation of a corporate event, including a merger, acquisition, sale of stock, recapitalization, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Notice to Residents of Countries Outside the United States of America

SingleComm is headquartered in the United States. We recognize that other countries and the European Community have established data protection regimes which may be more protective of any data you may provide. If you live outside the United States, by using the Site and providing information to us through the Site, including upon registration, you agree and consent to our collection, transfer, and processing of such data in accordance with this Privacy Statement under the applicable laws of the United States. When you use the Site or provide information, you are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction.

Links to Other Sites

The Site contains links to other third party websites. SingleComm is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website that you access prior to providing any personal information to make sure you understand what data is collected and how such data is used by third parties.

California Residents - Disclosure to Third Parties

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” California residents who use this Site are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the contact address below. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

California Residents - Do Not Track Notice

Except as described above with regards to Google Analytics services, SingleComm does not track its visitors to this site over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. You may opt out of tracking via Google Analytics as described above. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Updating Your Personal Information

If you wish to modify personal information previously provided on the Site, or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or this Site, please contact:

SingleComm LLC Attn: Legal / Privacy 1221 Alverser Drive Midlothian, VA 23113 United States

You may also send privacy questions and requests to legal@singlecomm.com

Changes to this Privacy Statement Content

We occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in our products and services and customer feedback, or if required by applicable US law. When we post changes, we revise the “last updated” date at the top of this statement. Your use of the Site is subject to the then effective Privacy Statement.